Breakdowns

Top 5 Senior Bowl Prospects By Position

With the news this week that Heisman Trophy winner DeVonta Smith will be in Mobile. Ala., next week for the Reese’s Senior Bowl, the overall talent level that will be there for the annual college football all-star game was ratcheted up a notch.

The Senior Bowl always features a mix of big-name college players and small-school prospects getting their first chance to be seen by a larger audience of scouts.

By the 33rd Team’s count, the 2021 Senior Bowl will feature at least 24 prospects that we project to be selected in the first three rounds of the 2021 NFL Draft.

Those projections are subject to change between now and the draft. Here’s a look at our top five Senior Bowl players at each position, noting those players we expect to be called in the first two nights (projected round in parentheses):

Quarterbacks:

1. Mac Jones, Alabama (first round)

2. Kyle Trask, Florida (first round)

3. Kellen Mond, Texas A&M

4. Ian Book, Notre Dame

5. Felipe Franks, Arkansas

Running Backs:

*Trey Sermon hurt… not included*

1. Larry Rountree III, Missouri

2. Michael Carter, UNC

3. Kylin Hill, Mississippi State

4. Demetric Felton, UCLA

5. Rhamondre Stevenson, Oklahoma

Wide Receivers:

1. DeVonta Smith, Alabama (first round)

2. Kadarius Toney, Florida (first round)

3. Nico Collins, Michigan (second round)

4. Dwyane Eskridge, Western Michigan

5. Cornell Powell, Clemson

Tight Ends:

1. Hunter Long, Boston College (third round)

2. Kylen Granson, SMU

3. Tre’ McKitty, Georgia

4. Kenny Yeboah, Ole Miss

5. Tony Poljian, Virginia

Offensive Tackles:

1. Alex Leatherwood, Alabama (second round)

2. Liam Eichenberg, Notre Dame (second round)

3. Dillon Radunz, North Dakota State

4. James Hudson, Cincinnati

5. Alaric Jackson, Iowa

Interior Offensive Linemen:

1. Trey Smith, Tennessee (second round)

2. Ben Cleveland, Georgia (second round)

3. Creed Humphreys, Oklahoma (third round)

4. Deonte Brown, Alabama

5. Landon Dickerson** – medical, Alabama (third round)

Defensive Linemen:

1. Carlos Basham, Wake Forest (first round)

2. Marvin Wilson, FSU (third round)

3. Osa Odighizuwa, UCLA

4. Levi Onwuzurike, University of Washington

5. Tarron Jackson, Coastal Carolina

EDGE:

1. Quincy Roche, Miami (first round)

2. Patrick Jones II, Pittsburg (second round)

3. Shaka Toney, Penn State (third round)

4. Rashad Weaver, Pittsburgh (third round)

5. Daelin Hayes, Notre Dame

Linebackers:

1. Monty Rice, Georgia (second round)

2. Jabril Cox, LSU (third round)

3. Jordan Smith, UAB

4. KJ Britt, Auburn

5. Baron Browning, Ohio State

Cornerbacks:

1. Kary Vincent Jr., LSU

2. Elijah Molden, Washington

3. Aaron Robinson, Central Florida

4. Rodarius Williams, Oklahoma State

5. Keith Taylor, Washington

Safeties:

1. Richie Grant, Central Florida (third round)

2. Richard LeCounte, Georgia (third round)

3. Joshuah Bledsoe, Missouri (third round)

4. James Wiggins, Cincinnati (third round)

5. Hamsah Nasirildeen, Florida State

Scroll to the Top